Privacy policy


Last updated: 02/04/2019

Use of information

Hubert Burda Media UK (“us” or “we”) will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. Examples of such information are:

  • Your name
  • Your mobile telephone number
  • Your email address
  • Your occupation

The information collected will be used to send you the information you have requested and to provide information that may be useful to you.

We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our site visitors’ traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

Sharing your information with others

Generally, we will only use your information within the Hubert Burda Media UK in order to provide the service/product you have requested.

We will only disclose your information to third parties with your consent or where we need to do so in order to provide a service you have requested or improve the service and advertising that you receive (on both our websites and apps, and third party websites and apps). We will also disclose your information to third parties when the disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Please note that if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our services, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, we may use your information to stop such behaviour. In this instance we may use your information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We require all third parties with whom we share your information to treat it with the same protection we do. Unless you consent we also require that they do not use your information for their own business purposes.

 ‘Cookies’

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Universal Analytics (Google)

_ga
_gali
_gat_UA-1036645-1
_gid

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.
Read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data

KBBDaily

user_username
user_password

Creates a unique session for your device, allowing a platform for login function. No personal or device information is collected or stored.

If you login, you will be given access to parts of the site for registered members.

This cookie lasts for 24 hours.

YouTube cookies

PREF*
VSC*
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE*
remote_sid*

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.
Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

PREF - * Expires after eight months
VSC - * expires at the end of your session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE - *expires after eight months
remote_sid - * expires at the end of your session

Google Advertising cookies

google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com, or googleadservices.com

Hubert Burda Media UK uses Google Double Click to serve advertisements. Advertisements are received from Google Double Click servers to your browser along with a cookie to anonymously identify you as you visit websites which serve advertising from Google Double Click servers.

In addition to providing website usage data as described above, Google Analytics may also collect anonymous demographic data such as age, gender and interests by placing a Google DoubleClick cookie in your browser. This data is aggregated and anonymised and helps us understand the types of users who visit our site. This cookie may also help us serve advertising tailored to your interests and preferences when you visit our sites or other sites that we advertise on.

More information about this cookie, including how to opt-out of receiving the cookie can be found at http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

If you opt out of this cookie, you will still see advertising when you visit our sites, but the content of the ads may not be as relevant to you.

 

Facebook Pixel

facebook.com and other domains used by the Facebook family of companies, including the atdmt.com, liverail.com and instagram.com domains

Hubert Burda Media UK uses Facebook technologies such as the Facebook Pixel to show you interest-based marketing content from our brands and selected advertisers if you have viewed a Hubert Burda Media UK website. Data collected by the Facebook Pixel may also be anonymised and used in aggregate to help improve the quality and effectiveness of our websites and marketing efforts.

You can find out more about Facebook Advertising and manage your Facebook Advertising settings or opt-out of Facebook interest-based advertising at https://www.facebook.com/ads/about/

 

Facebook Like Button cookies

facebook.com

When you create or log in to an account on http://www.facebook.com cookies are stored on your computer in order to remain logged-in to your facebook account when visiting http://www.facebook.com again.

The Facebook Like Button used on our Website is hosted by Facebook and your browser therefore sends this cookie data to Facebook when creating the button inside your browser. This data is used by Facebook in order to associate the Facebook Like Button with your Facebook account. This information is not accessible to us, and is not sent to us by Facebook.

More information about this cookie and Facebook's Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#socialplugin

 

ShareThis

__unam

ShareThis is available so visitors to our website can if they wish share news, stories and other content to different social media and email platforms. More information about this cookie and ShareThis Privacy Policy can be found https://www.sharethis.com/privacy/

 Zendesk chat

 __zlcmid

Used by Zendesk to hold session information for sharing across Zendesk applications. We use Zendesk for our live chat feature at the bottom of our site, this gives a visitor the chance to get in contact us. For more information see: https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/ 

How do I change my cookie settings?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How to enable cookies in different browsers

Cookies should be enabled by default in your browser, so if you have not changed your settings you should expect to be accepting cookies from the websites you browse. Disabling your cookies will limit your experience of kbbdaily.com and many other websites online. If you wish to change your cookie settings we have provided a guide below for you. Please remember, if you do disable your cookies, you can allow cookies from certain approved websites, by adding the website homepage to your exceptions list.

First, find out what your default web browser is on your machine, or the browser you use most often to access the internet. To work out which browser you are using, simply open the internet as usual, and then follow the steps below:

Apple Mac Users

Open the internet as usual and click on the Apple icon in the top left corner. Choose the 'About' option. This will tell you the browser type and version you are using.

Safari on OSX

  1. Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  2. Click on 'Security' then 'Accept cookies'
  3. Select the 'Only from site you navigate to'

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX

  1. Click on 'Explorer' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences' options
  2. Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' under Receiving Files
  3. Select the 'Never Ask' option

Mozilla

  1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Then select the Privacy icon
  3. Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'

PC Users

Open the internet as usual. In the tool bar at the top of your browser click 'Help' and choose the 'About' option from the drop down. This will tell you the browser type and version. Once you know the browser you are using you can find the cookie settings using the guide below relevant for your browser:

Google Chrome

  1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
  3. Now select 'Allow local data to be set'

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0

  1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
  2. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
  3. Settings above Medium will disable cookies

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
  2. Then select the Privacy icon
  3. Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'

Safari

  1. Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
  2. Click on 'Security', check the option that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies'
  3. Click 'Save'

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. If you click on these links to leave our site, you should note that we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting those sites. We suggest you always look at the privacy statement of any other website you visit.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browse. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Super Fridge 

Hubert Burda Media UK built the Super Fridge app as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by Hubert Burda Media UK at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at Super Fridge unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third-party service providers used by the app

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

E-newsletter

We use a third-party provider, Pure360, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Pure360’s privacy notice.

Social media

We do not control how your personal information is collected, stored or used by such third party sites or to whom it is disclosed. You should review the privacy policies and settings on any social networking site that you subscribe to so that you understand the information they may be sharing. If you do not want your networking sites to share information about you, you must contact that site and determine whether it gives you the opportunity to opt-out of sharing such information. Hubert Burda Media UK is not responsible for how these third party sites may use information collected from or about you.

Emailing us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Access to personal information and keeping your personal information accurate and up-to-date.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

If we are legally able, we will provide you with copies of all the personal information we hold about you, on payment of a nominal administration charge of £10. We are also obliged to request that you provide us with identification so that we can be certain that you are entitled to receive the requested data.

Please help us to keep our records of your personal information up-to-date by notifying us of any changes or corrections to the personal information we hold about you.

Complaints or queries

Hubert Burda Media UK tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Security

Hubert Burda Media UK treats all the data held with the utmost care and security. Any details you give will remain completely confidential.

How to contact us.

If you do not understand or accept this privacy policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to your personal information then please email datacontroller@hbmuk.co.uk or write to us at:

The Data Controller
Hubert Burda Media UK
The Tower, 
Phoenix Square
Colchester,
Essex, 
CO4 9HU